shopping-bag 0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View Cart Check Out

Junior Football

Working with Children

It is a requirement of Barwon Heads Junior Football that all junior coaches and team managers have a current Working With Childrens Check along with all U10 & U12 field umpires.

Should you wish to apply please click the link below:

www.workingwithchildren.vic.gov.au

COACHING REQUIRMENTS

All our junior coaches must be accredited or obtain accrediation when the next course becomes available during the season.
This is compulsory through AFL Barwon. Coaching Courses will be paid for by BHFNC.
For further information please contact the junior co-ordinator.

UMPIRING REQUIREMENTS

All our U10’s & U12 field umpires must be accredited or obtain accrediation when the next course becomes available during the season.
This is compulsory through AFL Barwon. Courses will be paid for by BHFNC.
For further information please contact the junior co-ordinator.

AGE REQUIREMENTS

U/10 Must be 7 years of age by January 1st of the current season (AFL VICTORIA COUNTRY Ruling)

U/12 Must turn 10 before the end of the current season (Recommendation only)

 

To view a copy of ‘BHFNC Junior Football Charter’ please click here.

To view a copy of ‘BHFNC Code of Conduct’
please click here.

To view a copy of AFL Barwon’s ‘Terms & Conditions of Participation’ please click here.

SEASON 2017

(as of Monday 13th March, 2017)
Howard Harmer Oval is currently not available for training due to resurfacing

Under 16 Boys: Coaches Scott Middleton, Andy Walsgott
Training Monday & Wednesday 5-6pm at Village Park

Youth Girls: Coach Peter LaFontaine
Training Wednesday 4.45-6pm at Village Park

Under 14 Boys: Coach Duncan Cunningham
Training Monday & Wednesday 5-6pm at Village Park

Junior Girls: Coaches Adam Fry, Scott Carpenter
Training Wednesday 4.45 – 6pm at Village Park

Under 12 Boys: Coaches Chris Cornell, Chris Browne
Training Tuesday 4.30 – 5.30pm at Village Park

Under 12 Girls: Coach Cameron Don
Training Wednesday 4.30 – 5.30pm at Village Park

Under 10 Boys: Coaches Angus Christian, TBC
Training Monday 4.30 – 5.30pm at Village Park

Under 9 Boys: Coach Adam McPhee
Training Monday 4.30 – 5.30pm at Village Park

Contact: Susie susie@omc-group.com.au or 0412 871 110

Congratulations to the recipients of our junior club Best and Fairest awards and Coaches awards for season 2016.

Under 16 DIV 1  
Joint Best & Fairest Zedekai Copland & Noah Young
Runner Up Best & Fairest James Green
Most Consistent Sam Allen
Most Determined Edward (Ned) Cox
Coaches Award Zack Bongiorno
Player of the Finals Fionn Guina-Stannar
   
Under 14 DIV 4  
Best & Fairest Macauley Stephens
Runner Up Best & Fairest Charlie Brauer
Most Improved Charlie LaFontaine
Most Consistent Harrison (Harry) Middleton
Most Determined Zachary Muir
Coaches Award Noah Moon
Player of the Finals Charlie Hurst

PREMIERSHIPS

U16’s Premierships

2010 Grand Final (Div 3):
Barwon Heads 14-7-91 d. Inverleigh 5-6-36

2006 Grand Final (Div 3):
Barwon Heads 6-3-39 d. Modewarre 5-7-37

U14’s Premierships

2016 Grand Final (Div 4):
B/Heads 4-7-31 d. Belmont Tigers 1-3-9

2010 Grand Final (Div 7):
B/Heads 7-11-53 d. Newtown & Chilwell 7-8-50

2009 Grand Final (Div 3):
Barwon Heads (1) 10-7-67 d. North Shore 4-3-27

2006 Grand Final (Div 6):
Barwon Heads 9-9-63 d. Winchelsea 5-4-34

2001 Grand Final (Div 3):
Barwon Heads 6-3-39 d. Drysdale 3-3-21