shopping-bag 0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View Cart Check Out

Junior Football

Working with Children

It is a requirement of Barwon Heads Junior Football that all junior coaches, team managers, umpires and volunteers have a current Working With Children Check.

Should you wish to apply please click the link below:

www.workingwithchildren.vic.gov.au

COACHING REQUIRMENTS

 

All our junior coaches must be accredited or obtain accreditation when the next course becomes available during the season.
This is compulsory through AFL Barwon. Coaching Courses will be paid for by BHFNC.
For further information please contact the junior coordinator.

UMPIRING REQUIREMENTS

All field umpires must be accredited or obtain accreditation when the next course becomes available during the season.
This is compulsory through AFL Barwon. Courses will be paid for by BHFNC.
For further information please contact the junior coordinator.

AGE REQUIREMENTS

Minimum: born on or before 30 April 2011

U9: born 2009

U11: born 2008 or 2007

U13: born 2005 or or 2006

U15: born 2003 or 2004

U17: born 2001 or 2002

U19: born 1999 or 2000

SEASON 2018

(as of Monday 22nd March, 2018)

U9  – Coach: Adam McPhee
Training: Monday 4:30pm 

U11 – Coaches: Steve Allender & Michael Moulton
Training: Tuesday 5pm

U12 Girls – Coach: Trevor Harris
Training:  Wednesday 5pm

U13 Boys (Bottom Age) – Coaches: Wayne Cornes & Matt Kneebone
Training: Wednesday 5pm

U13 Boys (Top Age) – Coach: Brad Bennett 
Training: Tuesday 5pm

U15 Girls – Coaches: Adam Fry & Tommy Johnson
Training:  Monday & Wednesday: 5.30 – 6.30pm

U15 Boys – Coach: Matt Barsby
Training: Monday & Wednesday 5 – 6pm (Soon changing to Tuesday and Thursday)

U17 Boys – Coach: Scott Middleton
Training: Monday and Wednesday 5 – 6.30pm

Contact: Susie susie@omc-group.com.au or 0412 871 110

Congratulations to the recipients of our junior club Best and Fairest awards and Coaches awards for season 2016.

Under 16 DIV 1  
Joint Best & Fairest Zedekai Copland & Noah Young
Runner Up Best & Fairest James Green
Most Consistent Sam Allen
Most Determined Edward (Ned) Cox
Coaches Award Zack Bongiorno
Player of the Finals Fionn Guina-Stannar
   
Under 14 DIV 4  
Best & Fairest Macauley Stephens
Runner Up Best & Fairest Charlie Brauer
Most Improved Charlie LaFontaine
Most Consistent Harrison (Harry) Middleton
Most Determined Zachary Muir
Coaches Award Noah Moon
Player of the Finals Charlie Hurst

PREMIERSHIPS

U18’s Premierships

2017 Grand Final (Colts)
Barwon Heads 10-6-66 d. Geelong Amateur 6-9-45

U16’s Premierships

2010 Grand Final (Div 3):
Barwon Heads 14-7-91 d. Inverleigh 5-6-36

2006 Grand Final (Div 3):
Barwon Heads 6-3-39 d. Modewarre 5-7-37

U14’s Premierships

2016 Grand Final (Div 4):
B/Heads 4-7-31 d. Belmont Tigers 1-3-9

2010 Grand Final (Div 7):
B/Heads 7-11-53 d. Newtown & Chilwell 7-8-50

2009 Grand Final (Div 3):
Barwon Heads (1) 10-7-67 d. North Shore 4-3-27

2006 Grand Final (Div 6):
Barwon Heads 9-9-63 d. Winchelsea 5-4-34

2001 Grand Final (Div 3):
Barwon Heads 6-3-39 d. Drysdale 3-3-21