Junior Football

Working with Children

It is a requirement of Barwon Heads Junior Football that all junior coaches, team managers, umpires and volunteers have a current Working With Children Check.

Should you wish to apply please click the link below:

www.workingwithchildren.vic.gov.au

COACHING REQUIRMENTS

All our junior coaches must be accredited or obtain accreditation when the next course becomes available during the season.

This is compulsory through AFL Barwon. Coaching Courses will be paid for by BHFNC.
For further information please contact the junior coordinator.

UMPIRING REQUIREMENTS

All field umpires must be accredited or obtain accreditation when the next course becomes available during the season.
This is compulsory through AFL Barwon. Courses will be paid for by BHFNC.
For further information please contact the junior coordinator.

AGE REQUIREMENTS 2021

Mixed/Boys

U9: 2012 – 30th April, 2014

U10: 2011

U11: 2010

U13: 2008 & 2009

U15: 2006 & 2007

U17: 2004 & 2005

Girls

U12: 2009 – 30th April, 2014

U15: 2006, 2007 & 2008

U18: 2003, 2004 & 2005

SEASON 2021

U9  – Coach: Ted Mithen (Starts Early March – TBA)
Training: Monday 4pm at Village Park Cricket Oval 

U10– Coaches: Darren Findling & Stephen Gill
Training: Monday 5pm at Village Park Cricket Oval

U11 – Coaches: Tom Whitehead & Andrew McGregor
Training: Tuesday 5pm at Village Park Cricket Oval

U12 Girls – Coach: TBC
Training:  Tuesday 5pm at Village Park Cricket Oval

U13 Boys – Coaches: Damien Clarke & Chris Cunningham
Training: Wednesday 4.30pm at Village Park Cricket Oval

U15 Girls – Coach: Trevor Harris
Training:  Monday & Wednesday 5pm at Howard Harmer Oval

U15 Boys – Coach: Chris Cornell
Training: Tuesday & Thursday 5pm at Howard Harmer Oval

U17 Boys – Coach: Oscar Irwin
Training: Monday & Wednesday 6.00pm at Village Park Cricket Oval

U18 Girls – Coach: Adam Fry
Training: Monday & Wednesday 6.00pm at Howard Harmer Oval

Contact: Damian Clarke 0429 900 044

PREMIERSHIPS

U18’s Premierships

2017 Grand Final (Colts)
Barwon Heads 10-6-66 d. Geelong Amateur 6-9-45

U16’s Premierships

2010 Grand Final (Div 3):
Barwon Heads 14-7-91 d. Inverleigh 5-6-36

2006 Grand Final (Div 3):
Barwon Heads 6-3-39 d. Modewarre 5-7-37

U14’s Premierships

2016 Grand Final (Div 4):
B/Heads 4-7-31 d. Belmont Tigers 1-3-9

2010 Grand Final (Div 7):
B/Heads 7-11-53 d. Newtown & Chilwell 7-8-50

2009 Grand Final (Div 3):
Barwon Heads (1) 10-7-67 d. North Shore 4-3-27

2006 Grand Final (Div 6):
Barwon Heads 9-9-63 d. Winchelsea 5-4-34

2001 Grand Final (Div 3):
Barwon Heads 6-3-39 d. Drysdale 3-3-21