It is a requirement of Barwon Heads Junior Football that all junior coaches, team managers, umpires and volunteers have a current Working With Children Check.
Should you wish to apply please click the link below:
All our junior coaches must be accredited or obtain accreditation when the next course becomes available during the season.
This is compulsory through AFL Barwon. Coaching Courses will be paid for by BHFNC.
For further information please contact the junior coordinator.
All field umpires must be accredited or obtain accreditation when the next course becomes available during the season.
This is compulsory through AFL Barwon. Courses will be paid for by BHFNC.
For further information please contact the junior coordinator.
U9 Gadd -Training: Village Park Cricket Oval
Coach: Steve Gadd 0458 986 904
U9 Grigg – Training: Village Park Cricket Oval
Coach: John Grigg 0447 530 045
Coach: Tyson Shiells 0401 676 542
U9 Speechley – Training: Village Park Cricket Oval
Coach: Mitch Speechly 0448 922 349
U10 (Boys) – Training: Village Park Cricket Oval
Coach: Craig Durran 0401 239 189
U10 (Girls) – Training: Village Park Cricket Oval
Coach: Nicole Bacely 0416 702 188
U12 Peterson (Boys) – Training: Village Park Cricket Oval
Coach: Dan Peterson 0439 387 187
U12 Walter (Boys) – Training: Village Park Cricket Oval
Coach: Ross Walter 0466 150 087
U12 Mithen (Boys) – Training: Village Park Cricket Oval
Coach: Ted Mithen 0429 933 955
U12 Findling (Boys) – Training: Village Park Cricket Oval
Coach: Darren Findling 0447 157 216
U12 Girls – Training: Village Park Cricket Oval
Coach: Jez Slattery 0401 828 611
Coach: David Webb 0416 069 937
U14 Boys A – Training: Village Park Cricket Oval
Coach: Matt Bode 0416 290 671
Coach: Damian Clark 0429 900 044
U14 Boys B – Training: Village Park Cricket Oval
Coach: Justin Moran 0411 798 934
U14 Girls – Training: Village Park Cricket Oval
Coach: Paul Davies & Donna Irwin 0400 959 921
U16 Boys – Training:
Coach: Nic Sutton 0451 867 672
Coach: Logan Mitchell 0402 539 084
U16 Girls – Training:
Coach: Greg Corcoran 0423 268 802
U19 Girls – Training:
Coach: Cam Don 0414 908 773
Junior Co-Ordinator: Rob Mackie 0433 711 566
U18’s Premierships
2017 Grand Final (Colts)
Barwon Heads 10-6-66 d. Geelong Amateur 6-9-45
U16’s Premierships
2010 Grand Final (Div 3):
Barwon Heads 14-7-91 d. Inverleigh 5-6-36
2006 Grand Final (Div 3):
Barwon Heads 6-3-39 d. Modewarre 5-7-37
U14’s Premierships
2016 Grand Final (Div 4):
B/Heads 4-7-31 d. Belmont Tigers 1-3-9
2010 Grand Final (Div 7):
B/Heads 7-11-53 d. Newtown & Chilwell 7-8-50
2009 Grand Final (Div 3):
Barwon Heads (1) 10-7-67 d. North Shore 4-3-27
2006 Grand Final (Div 6):
Barwon Heads 9-9-63 d. Winchelsea 5-4-34
2001 Grand Final (Div 3):
Barwon Heads 6-3-39 d. Drysdale 3-3-21